Recent members

This is a list of recent PhD graduates and postdocs from the Palaeobiology Group in Bristol. In each case the year of graduation with a PhD, or the duration of a postdoc is indicated.

Academic jobs

  1. Professor Peter Allison (NERC PhD, 1987): Professor of Earth Science, Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College, London, UK.
  2. Dr Phil Anderson (NERC PDRA, Marie Curie Fellow, 2007-12): Assistant Professor, Department of Animal Biology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  3. Dr Marco Brandalise de Andrade (CNPq PhD, 2010): Lecturer, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Porto Alegre, Brazil.
  4. Dr Ken Angielczyk (Royal Society Research Fellow, 2005-6): Associate Curator of Paleomammalogy, Field Museum, Chicago, USA.
  5. Dr Marcus Badger (Interim Lecturer, 2012): Senior Lecturer in Earth Sciences, Open University, Milton Keynes, UK.
  6. Dr Jen Bright (PhD, 2011; postdoc., 2011-4): Assistant Professor, University of South Florida; now, Lecturer, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Hull..
  7. Dr Fiona Brock (NERC PhD, 2001): Lecturer in Applied Analytical Techniques at the Cranfield Forensic Institute.
  8. Dr Jim O. Buckman (Northern Ireland Office PhD, 1993): Facility Manager, Environmental SEM Facility, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK.
  9. Dr Chenyang Cai: (Newton International Fellow, 2018-2020): Associate Professor, Nanjing Institute of Geology & Palaeontology, China.
  10. Professor Matthew Collins (NERC PDRA, 1990-1992): McDonald Professor in Palaeoproteomics, University of Cambridge, UK.
  11. Dr Laura Cotton (Interim Lecturer 2019-2020): Senior Lecturer in Micropalaeontology, University of Portsmouth, UK.
  12. Dr Helen Coxall (NERC PhD, 2000): Universitetslektor in Marine Micropalaeontology, University of Stockholm.
  13. Professor Gilles Cuny (Marie Curie Fellow, NERC PDRA, 1996-2000): Associate Professor in Vertebrate Palaeontology, Geological Museum, Copenhagen, Denmark (2000-14); Professor, Université Claude Bernard, Lyon, France. See a profile about Gilles at the Society of Vertebrate Paleontology website.
  14. Dr Kenneth De Baets (Swiss Postdoc, 2013): Lecturer, Geozentrum Nordbayern, Erlangen.
  15. Dr Peter Ditchfield (NERC Postdoc, 1998-2001): Stable Isotope Laboratory Manager, Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art, University of Oxford, UK.
  16. Dr Alex Dunhill (NERC PhD, 2012): Associate Professor in Palaeobiology, University of Leeds, UK. Read Alex’s blog here.
  17. Dr Gareth Dyke (NERC PhD, 2000): Senior Research Fellow, Department of Evolutionary Zoology and Human Biology, University of Debrecen, Hungary.
  18. Dr Kirsty Edgar (Leverhulme Early Career Fellow, 2016): Senior Lecturer, University of Birmingham, UK.
  19. Professor Emmanuel Fara (Marie Curie PhD, 2001): Professor in Palaeontology, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France.
  20. Dr Roberto Feuda (Royal Society URF, 2018-20): Lecturer, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester, UK.
  21. Dr Bruno Fonseca-Simoes (EU Marie Curie-Skłodowska Research Fellow, 2017-2020): Lecturer in Animal Biology, School of Biological & Marine Sciences, University of Plymouth, UK.
  22. Dr Andy Fraass: Assistant Professor, University of Victoria, Australia.
  23. Dr Gai Zhi-kun (Dorothy Hodgkin PhD, 2011): Associate Professor, Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology & Paleoanthropology, Beijing, China.
  24. Dr Neil Gostling (NERC PDRA, 2005-8): Lecturer in Evolution and Palaeobiology, Biological Sciences, University of Southampton, UK.
  25. Dr David J. Gower (NERC PhD, 1994): Merit Researcher, Head of Division of Vertebrates, Department of Life Sciences, Natural History Museum, London, UK.
  26. Dr S. Neal Gupta (Self-funded PhD, 2005): Adjunct Professor: Astrobiology, Molecular Paleontology, Astronomy, Bryant University, Smithfield, Rhode Island, USA.
  27. Dr Simon Harris (NERC PhD, 2004): Senior Staff Scientist, Sanger Institute, Cambridge.
  28. Dr Michael Hautmann (Marie Curie Fellow, 2005-7): Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter (Research Scientist) at the University of Zürich, Paläontologisches Institut und Museum.
  29. Dr Donald Henderson (Self-funded PhD, 1999): Curator of Dinosaurs, Royal Tyrrell Museum, Drumheller, Alberta.
  30. Professor Stephen Hesselbo (NERC PhD, 1987): Professor of Geology, Department of Geology, Camborne School of MInes, University of Exeter, UK.
  31. Dr Anette Högström (Marie Curie Fellow, 2001-2): Associate Professor of Geology, Arctic University of Norway, Tromsø, Norway.
  32. Dr David Hone (PhD, 2005; postdoc., 2013-4): Senior Lecturer, School of Biological and Chemical Sciences, Queen Mary College, London. Read David’s blog, Archosaur Musings.
  33. Professor Nigel Hughes (NERC PhD, 1990): Professor, University of California, Riverside, USA.
  34. Dr Axel Hungerbühler (Marie Curie PhD, 1998): Associate Professor, Mesalands Community College, Tucumcari, New Mexico, USA.
  35. Professor Jürgen Kriwet (Marie Curie Fellow, 2001-3): University Professor of Paleontology, Geozentrum, University of Vienna, Austria. Contact.
  36. Professor Max Langer (CNPq PhD, 2001): Professor Doutor, Universidade de São Paolo, Ribeirao Preto, Brazil. Contact.
  37. Dr Stephan Lautenschlager (PhD, 2013; Postdoc 2017): Lecturer in Palaeobiology, University of Birmingham, UK.
  38. Dr Cris Little (NERC PhD, 1995): Senior Lecturer, School of Earth & Environment, University of Leeds, UK.
  39. Dr Alex Liu (NERC Research Fellow, 2017): University Lecturer, University of Cambridge, UK.
  40. Dr Makoto Manabe (Self-funded PhD, 1994): Senior Curator of Vertebrate Palaeontology, National Science Museum, Tokyo, Japan.
  41. Dr Carlos Martinez-Perez (EU Marie Curie Research Fellow, 2012-2014): Lecturer, Department of Geology, University of Valencia.
  42. Dr Jéremy Martin (Marie Curie Research Fellow, 2011-3): Chargé de Recherche, Laboratoire de Géologie, UCB, Lyon.
  43. Dr Hazel McGoff (NERC PhD, 1991): Associate Professor and Environmental Science Programme Director, University of Reading. 
  44. Dr Maria McNamara (NERC PDRA, 2012-3): Lecturer, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Cork.
  45. Dr Leanne Melbourne (NERC PhD, 2017): Lecturer in Marine Micropalaeontology, University of Bristol.
  46. Dr Nic Minter (NERC PhD, 2007): Senior Lecturer, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Portsmouth.
  47. Dr Kenny Monsch (Self-funded PhD, 2000): Research Associate, Naturalis, Leiden, Netherlands. Contact.
  48. Professor Karen Moreno (ORS PhD, 2005): Assistant Professor, Universidad Austral de Chile, Santiago, Chile. 
  49. Dr Aaron O’Dea (NERC PhD, 2000): Staff Scientist, Smithsonian Tropical Institute, Panama.
  50. Dr Patrick J. Orr (Northern Ireland Office PhD, 1994; NERC PDRA, 1999-2001): Associate Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, Galway (2001-3); University College, Dublin, Ireland (2003-).
  51. Professor Paul Pearson (Royal Society Research Fellow, 1995-2002): Professor of Palaeoclimatology, University of Cardiff.
  52. Dr Stephanie Pierce (NSERC PhD, 2007): Assistant Professor of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University.
  53. Professor Davide Pisani (Self-funded PhD, 2002): Professor of Phylogenomics, Schools of Earth Sciences/ Biological Sciences, University of Bristol.
  54. Dr Laura Porro (EU Marie Curie Research Fellow, 2012-2014); Lecturer, Division of Biosciences, University College London.
  55. Dr James Rae (NERC PhD, 2011): Lecturer, University of St Andrews.
  56. Dr Federica Ragazzola (PDRA 2012-2015): Senior Lecturer in Marine Biology, Portsmouth, UK.
  57. Professor Oliver Rauhut (Marie Curie PhD, 2000): Curator and Adjunct Professor, Bayerische Staatssammlung, München, Germany.
  58. Dr Marcello Ruta (NERC PDRA, NERC Advanced Research Fellow, 2007-2012): Senior Lecturer, University of Lincoln.
  59. Dr Manabu Sakamoto (Self-funded PhD, 2009): BBSRC PDRA, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol; Leverhulme PDRA University of Reading; Senior Lecturer in Zoology, University of Lincoln.
  60. Dr Robert Sansom (NERC PhD, 2008): Senior Lecturer, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Manchester.
  61. Dr Michael J. Simms (NERC Research Fellow, 1990-3): Curator of Palaeontology, The Ulster Museum, Belfast, UK. Contact.
  62. Dr Max Stockdale (NERC PhD 2018): Teaching Associate, School of Geographical Sciences, University of Bristol.
  63. Dr Glenn W. Storrs (NERC, Leverhulme PDRA, 1992-6): Asst. Vice President for Collections & Research and Withrow Farny Curator of Vertebrate Paleontology, Cincinnati Museum Center, Cincinnati, USA.
  64. Dr Li Tian (NSFC Fellow, 2018-2019): Assistyant Professor, China University of Geosciences Wuhan.
  65. Dr Clive Trueman (Tratman Fund PhD, 1997; MSc tutor, 1997-2000): Associate Professor in Marine Ecology, School of Ocean and Earth Science, University of Southampton.
  66. Professor Richard Twitchett (NERC PDRA, 2001-3): Research Leader, Natural History Museum, London.
  67. Dr Charlie J. Underwood (NERC PhD, 1993): Lecturer in Palaeontology, Department of Geology, Birkbeck College, University of London, UK.
  68. Dr David M. Unwin (NERC PDRA, Royal Society Research Fellow, 1991-8): Reader in Palaeobiology, Department of Museum Studies, University of Leicester.
  69. Dr Rachel Warnock (NERC, PhD, 2014): Professor, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, GeoZentrum Nordbayern, Erlangen.
  70. Dr Debbie Sellar (Wharton) (PhD, 2002): Upper Primary Science PGCE, Exeter.
  71. Dr Mark Wilkinson (BBSRC PhD, 1993): Merit Researcher, Department of Zoology, The Natural History Museum, London. Contact.
  72. Professor Matthew Wills (NERC PhD, 1994): Professor of Evolutionary Biology, Department of Biology, University of Bath.
  73. Dr Joanna Wright (University of Bristol PhD, 1996): Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography & Environmental Science, University of Northampton.
  74. Dr Zongjun Yin (Royal Society Newton Advanced Fellow, 2016-2018): Associate Professor, Nanjing Institute of Geology & Palaeontology, China.
  75. Dr Qi Zhao (DIUS/Chinese Academy PhD, 2012): Associate Professor, Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology & Paleoanthropology, Beijing, China.

Jobs in industry, geological surveys, museums, media, conservation and education

  1. Richard Abell (PhD, 2008): Lab Manager at Scottish Association for Marine Sciences, Oban, UK.
  2. Dr Naomi Apostolaki (Self-funded PhD, 2018): Language school tutor, Athens, Greece.
  3. Dr Mark Bell (NERC PhD, 2010): Postdoc, University College London (Leverhulme Trust); now Senior Assistant Statistician, Justice Analytical Services, Scotland.
  4. Dr Massimo Bernardi (Promotion of Educational Policies, University and Research Department of the Autonomous Province of Bolzano, South Tyrol, PhD 2017): Curator, Museo delle Scienze, Trento, Italy.
  5. Dr Rehemat Bhatia (PDRA, 2019): Programme Manager at NERC, Swindon, UK.
  6. Dr Simon J. Braddy (NERC PDRA, 1998-2000; Lecturer and MSc Tutor, 2000-2011): Craftsman, Manorbier, Wales.
  7. Dr Piers D. Butler (NERC PhD, 1999): Analytical Services Manager at Ashford and St. Peter’s Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
  8. Dr Aude Caromel (NERC PhD, 2013): Associate Programme Officer, Species, UNEP-WCMC.
  9. Dr Liz Cook (Self-funded PhD, 1995): Film and Sound Librarian, BBC, Bristol. Contact.
  10. Dr Trevor Cotton (NERC PhD, 2002): Partner, Bain & Co., Management Consultants, London. Contact.
  11. Dr Qulan Nicole Davies (Self-funded PhD, 2007): Teaching chemistry and biology, Pfaffenhofen, Germany.
  12. Dr Paul Davis (NERC PhD, 1996): Registrar, Natural History Museum, London.
  13. Dr Keith de Blanger (Self-funded PhD, 2006): General Manager at KeAi Publishing, Beijing, China.
  14. Dr Ian Duncan, Baron Duncan of Springbank (NERC PhD, 1997): Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scottish Office.
  15. Dr Jennifer Greenwood (NERC PhD, 2012): Monitoring & GIS Officer and Living Landscape Assistant, Avon Wildlife Trust.
  16. Dr Tony Hancy (Timlin) (NERC PhD, 2018): Editor, Zigzag Education, Bristol.
  17. Dr J.J. Hill (Self-funded PhD, 2018): J.J. Hill, Photography, Inc., Orlando, FL.
  18. Dr Becky Carter-Hitchin (NERC PGRA PhD, 2000): Offshore Industry Advisor Manager, Aberdeen.
  19. Dr Paul Carter (PhD, 2009): RWE Innogy UK Ltd.
  20. Dr. Cees H. J. Hof (Marie Curie Fellow, 1998-2000): Project acquisition, Data Archiving and Networked Services, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, Amsterdam
  21. Dr Lucy Holloway: Measuring and interpreting convergence in molecular data (Templeton Foundation): School teacher, Bristol.
  22. Dr Suzanne Jennions (NERC PhD, 2014): Projects Assistant, Try and Lilly Ltd, Liverpool.
  23. Dr David Jones (NERC PDRA, 2009-12): Publishing Editor, Institute of Physics, Bristol.
  24. Dr Amanda Kear (NERC PDRA, 1992-5): Civil servant.
  25. Dr Richard A. Kemp (NERC PhD, 1999): Product Architect DryICE – iControl at HCL Technologies.
  26. Dr Michael J. King (PhD, 1998): School teacher, Helsinki, Finland.
  27. Dr Stefanie Klug (Marie Curie Postdoc., 2011-2013; DFG postdoc., 2013-2015): Coordinator, Georg-August Universität, Göttingen.
  28. Dr Simone Klutzny (Marie Curie PhD, 2000): Dental technician, Tucumcari, New Mexico.
  29. Dr Kate Knott (formerly Harcourt-Brown) (NERC PhD, 2002): Managing Consultant, Northrop Grumman.
  30. Dr Stewart Knott (NERC PhD, 2000): project/ change management, Avon & Somerset Constabulary.
  31. Dr Abby Lane (NERC PhD, 2003): Environmental Assessment and Reporting Officer, Environment Agency.
  32. Dr Graeme Lloyd (NERC PhD, 2003): Statistician in government; University Academic Fellow, School of Earth & Environment, University of Leeds, UK (2018-2022). Read Graeme’s blogs and data sets here.
  33. Dr Graham A. Logan (NERC PhD, 1992): Programme Leader at Geoscience Australia.
  34. Dr Dave Marshall: Micropalaeontologist, Marshall Biostratigraphic. David is also the main inspiration behind Palaeocast, a long-running and prize-winning series of podcasts about palaeontological topics.
  35. Dr Felix Marx (University of Otago PhD, 2012): Curator Vertebrates, Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington; and Honorary Senior Lecturer, Department of Geology, University of Otago, New Zealand.
  36. Dr Lucy McCobb (Northern Ireland Office PhD, 2001): Senior Curator, Palaeontology, National Museum of Wales, Cardiff.
  37. Dr Sara J. Metcalf (Tratman Fund PhD, 1995): Education Officer, Montgomeryshire Museums Education Service, Welshpool.
  38. Dr Rachel Moore (NERC PhD, 2005): Managing Editor, Journals, Taylor & Francis, London.
  39. Dr Jenny Morris (NERC PDRA, 2016-2018): Project Officer, NERC, Swindon, UK.
  40. Dr Andrew J. Newell (Northern Ireland Office PhD, 1993): Senior Geologist, British Geological Survey.
  41. Dr Yunyan Ni (ORS PhD, 2006): Researcher, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development, PetroChina.
  42. Dr Colin Palmer (Self-funded PhD, 2015): Managing Director, Shamba Technologies Ltd.
  43. Dr Bruno Pereira (FCT PhD, 2011-2015): Curatorial and conservation work, Lourinhã Museum, Portugal.
  44. Dr Richard Porter (NERC PhD, 2006): Senior Geologist, NAM BV Assen.
  45. Dr Serginio Remmelzwaal (NERC PhD, 2018): Senior Scientific Advisor on Air Quality, Department for the Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs.
  46. Dr Sarda Sahney (Self-funded PhD, 2012): Designer, Visual Communications at ParanoidFish.
  47. Dr Bárbara Sánchez Hernandez (Self-funded PhD, 2009): Science teacher, Burgos, Spain.
  48. Dr Marco Signore (Marie Curie PhD, 2001): Freelance palaeontologist; book writer.
  49. Dr Giles A. Smith (NERC PhD, 2000): Co-Founder & Managing Director at Beyond Points
    Sydney, Australia.
  50. Dr Fiann Smithwick (NERC PhD, 2018): Freelance scientific copy-editor.
  51. Dr Patrick S. Spencer (Self-funded PhD, 1994): Immunologist, Centre de Recherche Hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont, Montréal, Canada.
  52. Dr B. Artur Stankiewicz (Postdoc., 1995-8): Reservoir Laboratories Manager and Fluids Domain Head, Schlumberger.
  53. Dr Duncan Stewart (NERC PhD, 2003): Principal Defence Analyst at DSTL.
  54. Dr Owen Sutcliffe (NERC PhD, 1997): Head of Global Products, Neftex Petroleum Consultants.
  55. Dr Al Tanner (University of Bristol TA PhD, 2018): Medical statistics.
  56. Dr Ceri-Wyn Thomas (NERC PhD, 2011): Editor, Institute of Physics Publishing, Bristol.
  57. Dr Sarah L. Tibbs (NERC PhD, 2001): Teaching, Cumbria.
  58. Dr Peter Tomiak (NERC, PhD, 2014): Policy Manager, Research Councils UK.
  59. Dr Kelly Vargas (CNPq Reseach Fellow 2018): Case Builder with the Police Service.
  60. Dr Amy Waterson (NERC PGRA, PhD, 2016): Climate Science Communicator at the Met Office seconded to Westminster 
  61. Dr Michael J. Weedon (NERC PhD, 1991): Assistant Editor, ‘Birdwatching Magazine’, Peterborough. Read Mike’s blogpsot on birds in England here.
  62. Dr Phil Wilby (NERC PDRA, 1993-6): Geologist, British Geological Survey.
  63. Dr Maricel Williams (PhD, 2015): Executive Officer, Climate Parliament.
  64. Dr Adam Yates (Leverhulme PDRA, 2000-2): Senior Curator, Museum of Central Australia, Northern Territory, Australia. Follow Adam’s A Fragment of Gondwana blog.

Postdoctoral positions

  1. Dr Arnau Bolet (Newton International Fellow, 2018-2020): Postdoc, Institut Català de Paleontologia, Barcelona, Spain.
  2. Dr David Button (PhD, 2015): ERC PDRA, University of Birmingham; PDRA North Carolina; now PDRA, Natural History Museum, London, UK.
  3. Dr Martin Chávez Hoffmeister (CONICYT PhD, 2015): PDRA, Evolution of sea birds, Universidad Andrés Bello, Santiago, Chile.
  4. Dr James Clark (BBSRC PhD, 2018): PDRA, Department of Botany, University of Oxford, UK.
  5. Dr Ian Corfe (NERC PhD, 2008): University of Helsinki Postdoc, Helsinki, Finland.
  6. Dr Elena Couce (PhD, 2012): PDRA, Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
  7. Dr Barry Cragg (NERC PDRA, 1997-2003): Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Cardiff, UK.
  8. Dr Andrew Cuff (PhD, 2014): PDRA Royal Veterinary College and University College London (Leverhulme). Read Andrew’s blog.
  9. Dr Frankie Dunn (NERC PhD, 2018): Exhibition of 1851 Research Fellow, Oxford University Museum of Natural History.
  10. Dr James Fleming (NERC PhD, 2019): Visting Research Fellow, Keio University, Japan.
  11. Dr Maria Grigoratou (PhD 2019): PDRA In Climate Change Ecology, Gulf of Maine Reserach Institute Portland, Maine, USA.
  12. Dr Jorge Herrera Flores (Conicyt Mexico PhD, 2019): Research Fellow, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Taxonomy and phylogenetics of Late Jurassic rhynchocephalians (Conicyt, Mexico).
  13. Dr Sandra Jasinoski (NSERC PhD, 2009): Postdoc, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa. Also, see Sandra’s photographs through Camera Lucid Photography, Vancouver, Canada, here.
  14. Dr Joe Keating (NERC PhD, 2016): Evolution of morphological characters (ERC PDRA, University of Bristol).
  15. Dr Raquel López-Antoñanzas (EU Marie Curie-Skłodowska Research Fellow, 2015-2017): PDRA, ISEM, Montpellier.
  16. Dr Jesus Lozano: (EU Marie Curie Research Fellow 2015-17); Molecular palaeobiology of arthropods, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Barcelona, Spain.
  17. Dr Benjamin Moon (Self-funded PhD, 2015): Marine reptiles of the Strawberry Bank site of exceptional preservation (Leverhulme PDRA, University of Bristol).
  18. Dr Duncan Murdock (NERC PhD, 2012, postdoc, 2016): Early evolution of skeletons in animals (Leverhulme Early Career Fellow, Museum of Natural History, University of Oxford).
  19. Dr Guillermo Navalón (UoB Alumni Foundation PhD, 2019): PDRA, University of Oxford.
  20. Dr Fleur Noailles (PhD, 2013): Postdoc, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France; then Lecturer in Palaeontology, Monash University, Australia.
  21. Dr Joseph O’Reilly (PhD, 2017): Epidemiologist at IGMM in Edinburgh
  22. Dr Luke Parry (University of Bristol PhD, 2017): The Cambrian Explosion (Junior Research Fellow, University of Oxford).
  23. Dr Albert Prieto-Marquez (EU Marie Curie Research Fellow, 2016): Tenure Track Ramon y Cajal Researcher, University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain.
  24. Dr Mark Puttick: (NERC-Chengdu CASE PhD, 2016): NERC PDRA, University of Bristol (2017-2018); 1851 Research Fellow, University of Bath (2018-2021).
  25. Dr Imran Rahman: Early evolution of the echinoderm body plan (Junior Research Fellow, University of Oxford).
  26. Dr Chris Rogers (NERC PhD, 2016): Preservation of melanin in basal vertebrates and chordates (ERC PDRA, University of Cork).
  27. Dr Laura Säilä (Finnish Academy PhD, 2008): Postdoc., Department of Geology, University of Helsinki (Academy of Finland).
  28. Dr Evan Saitta (Self-funded PhD, 2018): Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Field Museum, Chicago.
  29. Dr Tom Stubbs (NERC PhD, 2015): Macroevolution and geometric morphometrics (ERC PDRA, School of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol).
  30. Dr James Tarver (NERC PhD, 2011): Visiting Fellow, School of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol.
  31. Dr Richard Taylor (EPSRC PhD, 2017): Bioinformatics PDRA, MRC Centre for Inflammation Research, University of Edinburgh.
  32. Dr Erik Tetlie (NFR PhD, 2004): Postdoctoral Associate, Peabody Museum, Yale University, USA (NFR – Norwegian Research Council).
  33. Dr Ulysses Thompson (NERC-CASE PhD 2018): Changes in the British insect fauna across the end Triassic mass extinction event; NIGPAS Postdoc.
  34. Dr David Wacey (Marie Curie Fellow 2016): Origin and evolution of life (ARC Future Fellow, University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia).
  35. Dr Fiona Walker (NERC-BGS CASE PhD, 2017): Senior Statistical Officer, Office for National Statistics.
  36. Dr Monique Welten (Marie Curie Fellow 2018): Evolution of jaws and teeth – new insights into key innovations and the origin of gnathostomes (Researcher, Naturalis, Leiden)
  37. Dr Mark Young (NERC PhD, 2009): Research Associate, University of Edinburgh.

Seeking or contact lost

  1. Dr Holly Betts (NERC PhD, 2019): Fossils versus molecular clocks: which performs best in establishing a timescale for recent and ancient episodes in our evolutionary history? (NERC DTP). Seeking.
  2. Dr Huw Boulton (NERC PhD, 2004): Preparator, National Museum of Wales, Cardiff.
  3. Dr Dave Marshall: Investigations into the nature of early chelicerate cuticle (Self)
  4. Dr Laura Foster (PDRA, Alumni sponsor, 2012-2014): Ocean acidification in deep time.
  5. Dr Danny Grange (NERC PhD, 1998): Graduate Teacher Training Programme, Peterborough. Contact lost.
  6. Dr Eduardo Llinas Agrasar (ORS PhD, 2004): Seeking.
  7. Dr Qingyu Ma: Constraints and efficiency in the evolution of birds (University of Bristol Scholarship; PhD 2017).
  8. Dr Dan Oakley (Self-funded PhD, 2009): Systematic studies of Cretaceous (Cenomanian) charred plant assemblages from the Czech Republic (Self). Seeking.