Awards and medals

We are proud of the fact that members of the Bristol Palaeobiology Group, from undergraduates to professors, win national and international awards. Here are a few recent examples.

Staff awards

2020

Michael J. Benton: Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal (European Geoscientists Union)

2019

Delphine Angst (Fellow): PeerJ Award for Best Oral Presentation at the annual meeting of the Association Paléontologique Française

Derek E. G. Briggs (Honorary staff): Lapworth Medal (Palaeontological Association)

Philip C. J. Donoghue: one of the most highly cited researchers in the world

Humberto Ferron (Fellow): 17th International Award in Palaeontological Research (Fundación Conjunto Paleontológico de Teruel-Dinópolis)

Christine Janis: Honorary Membership, Society of Vertebrate Paleontology

Emily J. Rayfield: Bigsby Medal (Geological Society of London)

2018

Emily J. Rayfield: President’s Medal (Palaeontological Association)

Emily J. Rayfield: President of the Society of Vertebrate Paleontology (2018-2020)

2015

Philip C. J. Donoghue: Fellow of the Royal Society (FRS)

2014

Michael J. Benton: Fellow of the Royal Society (FRS)

Philip C. J. Donoghue: President’s Medal (Palaeontological Association)

2013

Philip J. C. Donoghue: Wolfson Merit Award

Philip J. C. Donoghue: Leverhulme Research Fellowship

2012

Daniela N. Schmidt: Lyell Fund (Geological Society of London)

Jakob Vinther: Hodson Award (Palaeontological Association)

2011

Emily J. Rayfield: Lyell Fund (Geological Society of London)

2010

Philip C. J. Donoghue: Charles Schuchert Medal (Paleontological Society)

2009

Emily J. Rayfield: Hodson Award (Palaeontological Association)

Student awards

2020

Sophie Chambi-Trowell (PhD): Second Prize for Presentation, Research Without Borders (Bristol Doctoral College)

2019

Antonio Ballel Mayoral (MSc): Curry Fund MSc Prize (Geologists’ Association)

Benjamin Moon (PhD, PDRA): Edward Forbes Prize (Palaeontographical Society)

2018

Nuria Melisa Morales Garcia (PhD): Poster Prizes (Palaeontological Association; Progressive Palaeontology)

Elsa Panciroli (MSc): President’s Prize for Best Talk (Palaeontological Association)

2017

Karina Vanadzina (MSc): Curry Fund MSc Prize (Geologists’ Association)

2016

Joe Keating (PhD): President’s Prize for Best Talk (Palaeontological Association)

Nuria Melisa Morales Garcia (MSc): Poster Prize (SVPCA)

Elsa Panciroli (MSc): Curry Fund MSc Prize (Geologists’ Association)

2015

Leanne Melbourne (PhD): Irene Manton Prize (Linnean Society)

Rachael Moore (MSc): Poster Prize (European Geoscientists Union)

2014

David Button (PhD): President’s Prize for Best Talk (Palaeontological Association)

Edina Pape (MSc): Poster Prize (Palaeontological Association)

2013

David Button (PhD): Poster Prize (Palaeontological Association)

2011

Samantha Giles (UG): Poster Prize (Palaeontological Association)

2009

Nick Crumpton (MSc): Poster Prize (Palaeontological Association)

Nick Crumpton (MSc): Curry Fund MSc Prize (Geologists’ Association)